Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
<< November 2018 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Upcoming Events
CLOSED
Nov 23, 2018
Silex Training Center
CLOSED
Nov 23, 2018
Silex Training Center

   TRAINING IS OUR FUTURE!

  

Which Union Member Are You?

Some members keep their union strong, while other join and just belong.

Some dig right in – some serve with pride,

Some go along just for the ride.

Some volunteer to do their share, while some lie back and just don’t care.

On meeting day some always show, while there are those who never go.

Some do their best, some build, some make, some never give, but always take.

Some lag behind, some let things go, some never help their Union grow.

Some drag, some pull, some don’t, some do, consider –

Which of these are you?

Officers & Staff
Administrator

Dan Bottoms
is a 32 year member of Local 513.  Dan began working at the Training Center as an instructor in April of 2004.  He became the administrator in April 2017.  He is dedicated to producing the best operators in the field.


Phone:
573-485-2200
On-the-Job Trainer

Roger Struckhoff
is a 34 year member. Roger began working at the Training Center in October of 2003 and became the On the Job Trainer on September 1, 2011.  He travels job sites in the Local 513 jurisdiction and meets with Apprentices and Journeymen working on the job.  He checks on Apprentices' work and keeps them notified of upcoming Union meetings and classes.


Mechanic

Rodney Dyke
is an 21 year member of Local 513.  He began working here in August 2014. Rodney is our mechanic and also a Welding Instructor, Forklift and CDL instructor.


Phone:
573-485-2200
Instructor

Eric Aholt
is an 17 year member of Local 513.  He began working here in July 2017. Eric is a Grading, Exacavating and Crane Instructor.  Eric is also a Forklift.


Instructor

Gabe Suddarth
is an 19 year member of Local 513.  He began working here in August 2017.Gabe is a Grading, Exacavating and Crane Instructor.  Gabe is also a Forklift and CDL Instructor.


Instructor

Rick Hickerson
is a 30 year member of Local 513.  Rick began teaching at the Training Center in August of 2009.   Rick is a Grading & Excavating Instructor, Forklift, MSHA, OQ, OSHA, Hazmat, RAD and CDL instructor.


Phone:
573-485-2200
Instructor

Mike Jones
is an 25 year member of Local 513.  He began working here in August 2017. Mike is a Grading, Exacavating and Crane Instructor.  Mike is also a Forklift and CDL Instructor.


Phone:
573-485-2200
Instructor

Brian Graff

Brian is a 20 year member of Local 513.  Brian began working at the Training Center in April 2014.  He is a Grading, Excavating and Crane instructor.  He is also a Forklift, OSHA and CDL instructor.




Phone:
573-485-2200
Instructor

Mike Femmer

is an 32 year member of Local 513.  He began working here in April 2017. Mike is a Grading, Exacavating and Crane Instructor.  Mike is also a Forklift and CDL Instructor.




Phone:
573-485-2200
Office Manager

Stephanie Freymuth
As office manager, Steph makes sure the office runs smoothly and efficiently.  Steph is responsible for providing office assistance and support for instructors and administrator.


Email:
Phone:
573-485-2200 ext 21
Accounting Manager

Barbara Colbert
is responsible for maintaining records of financial transactions.  Barbara handles the payroll and accounts receivable. Barbara is also responsible for providing office assistance and support for instructors and administrator.


Phone:
573-485-2200
Apprenticeship Program Administrative Assistant

Judy Wilburn
is responsible for scheduling classes, verifying classroom members, issuing certificate and I.D. Cards to attendees. She also schedules CCO (Crane) testing both written and practicals, along with the processed paperwork. Judy is responsible for providing office assistance and support for instructors and administrator.


Email:
Phone:
573-485-2200
Apprenticeship Program Administrative Assistant

Nancy Mense
is responsible for apprenticeship scheduling and tracking. She processes apprentice paperwork, which includes setting up new files and entering their scores, meetings, and training. Nancy is responsible for providing office assistance and support for instructors and administrator.


Email:
Phone:
573-485-2200
Head Cook

David Visnaw
is responsible for providing meals at designated times and various kitchen and dorm housekeeping duties.  David is responsible for menu planning, preparing and serving breakfast and lunch.


Cook

Valerie Myers

is responsible for providing meals at designated times and various kitchen and dorm housekeeping duties.  Valerie assists the head cook and helps to organize and maintain a clean kitchen. 




Custodian/Security Guard

David Smith
is responsible for cleaning and maintaining the facility.  "Super Dave" works with the kitchen staff to maintain dorms.  He is also our night security guard.



November 13, 2018

Testimonial Video

Building Better Futures Video

Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
Weather Report

513 Jurisdiction
Local 513's Jurisdiction is the Eastern half of Missouri.  Please click here for a complete list of the counties in our jurisdiction.

Missouri Workers' Memorial

 
 
Operating Engineers Local 513
Copyright © 2018, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

28564 hits since Jun 03, 2013
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image